Privacy Statement

Het Nutshuis, with its registered office at Riviervismarkt 5, 2513 AM The Hague, is responsible for processing the personal data specified in this privacy statement.

The statement provides information about how Het Nutshuis protects personal data. Het Nutshuis considers the protection of the private lives of its associates to be of paramount importance. Personal data must be handled with the greatest care and security must be guaranteed.

In all cases, Het Nutshuis undertakes to comply with the conditions of the prevailing privacy legislation.

Het Nutshuis stores data in a secure database and has taken additional organisational protection measures.

Het Nutshuis may process your personal data in the following situations. If:

  1. you visit Het Nutshuis website
  2. you make a reservation (online, by e-mail or by telephone) for a room (or rooms) in Het Nutshuis.
  3. you subscribe to the digital newsletter produced and distributed by Het Nutshuis.
  4. you register to attend a meeting and/or event organised by Het Nutshuis
  5. you appear on images produced at a meeting and/or event

 

  1. Website

Het Nutshuis only uses analysis cookies to analyse visits to its websites. We use them to optimise the websites. The cookies are anonymous and do not come under the Dutch General Data Protection Regulation or AVG.

More information is available in our separate cookie statement.

  1. Records relating to room rental

In the case of renting rooms, in principle Het Nutshuis only stores the contact details of organisations, in which case the only personal data processed relates to the name and sometimes the position of the contact person. If you rent a room privately or if your organisation does not have corporate contact details, Het Nutshuis will request additional personal details, including your name and address, a telephone number and an e-mail address. This information is processed with the sole aim of ensuring communication for the purposes of the reservation and to approach you after the rental for a customer satisfaction survey.

  1. Records relating to subscriptions to the digital newsletter

Personal data for the purposes administering subscriptions to the digital newsletter is only stored once you have actively signed up for the newsletter. The only detail we need to process is your e-mail address, so that we can send the newsletter.

If you want to unsubscribe, you can click the link at the bottom of the newsletter. Your personal details will be removed from our records immediately.

  1. Records relating to meetings and events

Tickets for meetings are sold through Het Nutshuis website. We register your name and e-mail address before we send the tickets. In addition, we process your telephone number and bank account number so that we can contact you if the meeting or event is cancelled, or if something goes wrong when processing (or refunding) your payment. Your personal details will be actively deleted within 6 months at the most. If you sign up for a free activity organised by Nutshuis, we may ask for your name & address details, e-mail address and telephone number to record on a registration list. These details are needed for organisation and communication purposes relating to the activity (or activities) you have signed up for. Your personal details will be deleted within six months of the activity.

  1. Photos and film footage

In line with the privacy legislation, Het Nutshuis is entitled to use photos and film footage for journalistic purposes (digital newsletters and social media). The people concerned do not need to give their consent. The photos are stored in an image bank, which is solely intended for journalistic purposes. Het Nutshuis is very careful when using photos and films of children who are clearly under the age of 16. In other words, these images will only be published with the permission of the legal guardians.

If the purpose of publishing images is not of a journalistic nature, Het Nutshuis will ask for your consent in advance.

Other information

External organisations
When Het Nutshuis uses the services of external companies that need access to contact details, such as our hosting provider, our system manager or our website builder, you can be assured that these companies have been carefully selected. The companies are obliged to sign a contract with Het Nutshuis, in which they too undertake to comply with the privacy legislation.

CCTV images
As Het Nutshuis is a semi-public building, a number of CCTV cameras have been installed. The images from these cameras are used to check security in and around the building and are automatically deleted after six weeks.

Technical and organisational aspects of data protection
In view of the current state of technology, the operational costs, the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing data, along with the likelihood and severity of the various risks to the rights and freedom of the people concerned, Het Nutshuis has taken the following technical and organisational measures to safeguard a level of security appropriate to the risks:

The main technical security measures:
The website is secure and has a TLS certificate (formerly SSL); a well-organised, up-to-date firewall has been installed; duo Security for extra authentication; Password Policy (in accordance with BDO requirements); Anti-virus  (Webroot); Monitoring software (real time); group policy blocking the local installation of software (anti-CryptoLocker) and regular back-ups, protected by encryption.

The main organisational security measures:
Clean desk policy; strict controls and cancelling of staff accounts on the server; security via CCTV cameras and alarm system for out-of-office hours; strict key policy, including limited provision of magnetic keys; staff trained to lock their computer when leaving their work station; sealed paper containers for confidential material, which is then disposed of by a certified company; data protection regularly on the agenda, to raise staff awareness of the importance of being careful; a Data Protection working group to carry out internal checks of whether the legal requirements for data are being met and whether extra technical or organisational measures are needed. Action is taken if necessary.

Your rights
The law gives you certain rights, namely the right to inspect your personal data, the right to rectify or delete your personal data, the right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal data, the right to be forgotten, data portability and the right not to be subjected to automatic decision-making (Het Nutshuis does not partake in automatic decision-making).

If you want to invoke one or more of these rights, please send us an e-mail.

The contact person is Marga Erkelens: erkelens@nutshuis.nl.

You can also contact Marga Erkelens for more information on the subject or if you want to file a complaint against Het Nutshuis regarding the protection of your personal data. Het Nutshuis will do all it can to help and find a solution if necessary.

As a last resort, you can file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (or Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). Go to: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

X